Sunday, April 5, 2015

"Just get in the car, Alice. I'll explain on the way."



Monday, December 29, 2014

Audioslave - Getaway Car


(subtitulado espaƱol) 

"Getaway Car"

The first time I saw you, you were chasin' down
A cyclone all alone in the field
With rail yards and clovers, I kept rollin' on
Never thought you'd wind up chasin' me

Settle down, I won't hesitate to hit the highway
Before you lay me to waste, no
Saddle up and I'll help you find something to drive
Before you drive me insane

You're tired of walkin' and you loathe the ground
The sidewalk will barely touch your feet
Life moves too slowly to hold you down
With ring in hand you take it out on me

Settle down, I won't hesitate to hit the highway
Before you lay me to waste, no
Saddle up and I'll help you find something to drive
Before you drive me insane

So get yourself a car and drive it all alone
Get yourself a car and ride it on the wind, yeah
Get yourself a car and drive it all alone
Get yourself a car and ride it on the wind

Settle down, I won't hesitate to hit the highway
Before you lay me to waste, no
Saddle up and I'll help you find something to drive
Before you drive me insane

So get yourself a car and drive it all alone
You get yourself a car and ride it on the wind, yeah
Well, get yourself a car and drive it all alone
Get yourself a car and ride it on the wind

Sunday, December 28, 2014

usual suspects 2.0 : tip bots robbed


FYI, most bots running with this code (and its forks) have already been robbed

Thursday, December 4, 2014

Jet: Are You Gonna Be My Girl?


"Are You Gonna Be My Girl"

Go!!

So 1, 2, 3, take my hand and come with me
because you look so fine
and i really wanna make you mine.

I say you look so fine
that I really wanna make you mine.

Oh, 4,5,6 c'mon and get your kicks
now you dont need that money
when you look like that, do ya honey.

Big black boots,
long brown hair,
she's so sweet
with her get back stare.

Well I could see,
you home with me,
but you were with another man, yea!
I know we,
ain't got much to say,
before I let you get away, yea!
I said, are you gonna be my girl?

Well, so 1,2,3, take my hand and come with me
because you look so fine
and i really wanna make you mine.

I say you look so fine
that I really wanna make you mine.

Oh, 4,5,6 c'mon and get your kicks
now you dont need that money
with a face like that, do ya.

Big black boots,
long brown hair,
she's so sweet
with her get back stare.

Well I could see,
you home with me,
but you were with another man, yea!
I know we,
ain't got much to say,
before I let you get away, yea!
I said, are you gonna be my girl?

Oh yea. Oh yea. C'mon!
I could see,
you home with me,
but you were with another man, yea!
I know we,
ain't got much to say,
before I let you get away, yea!
Uh, be my girl.
Be my girl.

Are you gonna be my girl?! Yea

Monday, November 17, 2014

No Bank is an Island


Hello Dear Readers,

If you've been here a while, you probably know that the location of the beach scene in the blog header is Ballast Key, near Key West, Florida.


It's a special place. Crystal clear waters surround white sand beaches. It's beauty is surpassed only by it's tranquility.

I couldn't think of a better place to keep my money.

Yes, you read that correctly.

I'm unbanking.

Instead of the usual checking deposit, I now only use a bank as a clearing house for my paycheck. From instant deposit there, I transfer the dollars to bitcoin and then to my wallet.

Bingo! My money has the security of a desert island -- and it's accessible and spendable by cell phone.

For you more adventurous types, like me, you can dive into the world of cryptocurrency and diversify your wallet among a sea of alternatives to bitcoin. Dogecoin (internet tipping) and Gaiacoin (e-commerce platform) are two of my favorites.

As a special treat for Gaiacoin users, my good friend, aminerminer, has created a custom skin of Ballast Key. (It's in the Gaiacoin wallet's app store as 'WomanKey'.)

OK, back from the deep end of the crypto hot tub. (inside joke)

I'll leave you to consider this... 

In our time, Mexico, Argentina, Greece and now Russia can tell you what a real currency crisis feels like. I hope that you don't get caught in the banking system when Obama tells you about the death of the dollar. It's coming.

All My Best,

c

~ ~ ~